Press Office   News   The President of Georgia Holds a Meeting with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The President of Georgia Holds a Meeting with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
As a part of his working visit to Baku, the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, H.E. Ilham Aliyev.
The parties have discussed the prospects of strengthening a long-term cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan. As noted at the meeting, the two countries celebrate the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations.
The parties have also discussed bilateral projects related to energy security. As President Margvelashvili pointed out, Georgia is highly interested to further develop relations with Azerbaijan in the field of energy. Georgia is a consumer of Azerbaijan’s energy resources, as well as a reliable medium of transportation.
The conversation has also touched upon the "Southern Gas Corridor" project which, as President Margvelashvili pointed out, plays a key role in strengthening security in the region, as well as in the entire Europe.
The parties have also stressed the strong trade-economic ties between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
President Margvelashvili noted that the potential of economic relations between the two countries is not yet fully developed and exist opportunities to increase a turnover.
The conversation was also focused on the successful and fruitful cooperation in the areas of tourism and culture.
The two presidents have also discussed the security environment.
President Margvelashvili has thanked President Aliyev for his support of Georgia’ sovereignty and territorial integrity, also for his annual support of the UN resolution on the ‘Status of internally displaced persons and refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia, and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia, Georgia’.
The presidents noted that Georgia’s territorial conflicts and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be solved considering the principles of international law.
As President Margvelashvili noted at the end of the meeting, maintenance of regional peace and stability is critical in strengthening our states and implementing global transport and energy projects.