The Administration | Deputy Heads | თამარ გოდერძიშვილი
Tamar Goderzishvili - Head of Finance Department of the Administration of The President of Georgia
თამარ-გოდერძიშვილი.jpgTamar Goderzishvili was born on 5 September, 1964. She graduated from graduated Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University with a degree in Economy and later in Law. She has Master of Science Degree.
She began her career in the Ministry of Finance of Georgia in1987, where she worked at many different positions: started as an Economist and then became Deputy Head of Department. In 1996-1999 she was Deputy Minister of Finance; in 1999-2007, Member of National Commission of Georgian Securities – Deputy Chairman; in 2005-2007 she was performing duties of Chairman of the Commission; in 2008-2012, she worked as Adviser on Finance Issues for different private companies; in 2012 became appointed as Deputy Director of the “Georgian National Investment Agency” and Headed Financial, Legal and Administrative directions.
In 2006-2012, Tamar Goderdzishvili was an invited lecturer at Economy and Business Department at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and lectured Finances and Banking; in 2009-2011 was a lecturer at Tbilisi State Economic Relations University; from 2009 until present has been teaching at the Institute of Professional Accountants (ACCA Course).
Since March 20, 2014 is a Head of Finance Department of the Administration of The President of Georgia.
Fluent in English and Russian Languages.