The Administration | Deputy Heads | Sophiko Jajanashvili
Sophiko Jajanashvili – Acting Head of Communications Department
sofiko-jajanashvili.jpgSophiko Jajanashvili was born on October 15, 1984. In 2006 she graduated from Ilia State University and obtained her Bachelor’s Degree in International Relations. In 2006 she took diplomatic French language courses in Bordeaux, France. In 2007 she graduated from the Institute of Public Affairs and obtained her degree in Journalism and Media Management.
In 2011 Jajanashvili graduated from Tbilisi School of Political Studies. In 2013 she continued her studies in Sorbonne University in Paris and studied Information and Communications.
Jajanashvili began her professional career in 2006 and held the position of the spokesperson in the political party “Georgia’s Way”.
In 2009 Jajanashvili was a participant of the program implemented by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France, "the World's Future Leaders”. Within the period from 2009 to 2011, she was a founder of the organization, "Women for Democracy" (NDI-USAID).
In the period from 2011 to 2012, Jajanashvili worked as the Press Secretary in the faction of Tbilisi City Municipality, "Capital".
In 2012 Jajanashvili was enrolled in the internship program at the press office of the French presidential election candidate, François Bayrou.
Within the years from 2012 to 2013, Jajanashvili was the correspondent of the European Bureau of TV company "Maestro" in Paris.
Since May 2013 Jajanashvili worked in the political party "Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia" as the Head of Media Relations Office.
On November 20, 2013 Jajanashvili was appointed as the Chief Advisor of the Public Relations and Communications Department of the Administration of the President of Georgia. On March 1, 2015 Jajanashvili was appointed at the position of the Deputy Head of the same department, while on January 1, 2017 – as the Head of the department.
Since October 21, 2019, Ms. Jajanashvili serves as the Acting Head of Communications Department.
Jajanashvili speaks French, English, and Russian languages.