The Administration | The Head of the Administration | წინამორბედი ადმინისტრაციის უფროსი
site2-(1).jpgGiorgi Abashishvili was born on August 11, 1984. He graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, faculty of International Business. In 2007, he earned a Diploma of Master of Science in the field of Business and Economics.  Throughout 2007-2013 years, he was actively participating in various education and qualification raising programs at the Maastricht School of Management (Netherlands), the Council of Europe School of Political Studies (Strasbourg), the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (Berlin) and the Robert Schuman Foundation (Warsaw). In 2013 he was awarded a Diploma of Doctor of Business Administration from Ilia State University.
Since 2004, Giorgi Abashishvili is running active career life. At the beginning of his career, he started to serve for the Parliament of Georgia and later for the Ministry of Finance of Georgia as a Member of the Council of Tax Appeals. Afterwards, he became a Deputy Dean of the School of Business at Ilia State University (ISU). Here he also worked as both - a Coordinator and a Research Fellow of the ISU Centre for Economic Researches. At different times, he was delved into academic activities with the National Defence Academy, the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and the Caucasus International University. Later, he entered the civil society sector and  founded NGO “Economic Policy Institute” with likeminded people, where he served as an Executive Director. During 2005-2012, he was contracting with different international organizations as an invited expert, trainer or a project consultant. The list of the organizations comprise: the International Republican Institute (IRI), the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (FES), the Friedrich Naumann Foundation (FNF), the Heinrich Boell Foundation, the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS), the Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy (NIMD), the Foundation "Open Society Georgia" (OSGF), the VVD International, etc.
Giorgi Abashishvili is an author of various scientific, research and analytical papers in the field of business and economics. He has acted as an Editor-in-Chief for the thematic books translated from English into Georgian. During 2005-2013, he has participated in different high level economic and business forums/conferences organized in Great Britain, Netherlands, Poland, Slovakia, Ukraine, and neighbouring countries. Up to the present, he is an Associated Professor, as well as the member of the Representative Council, at the Ilia State University.
On May 30, 2014, Giorgi Abashishvili was appointed as an Economic Advisor to the President of Georgia. on January 13, 2015, he pursued his work in the rank of the Deputy Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia. Simultaneously, on November 5, 2015, he was assigned the duty of the Chief of the Secretariat of the President of Georgia.
From December 4, 2015, Giorgi Abashishvii is the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia.
He speaks English and Russian languages.
He has a wife and a daughter.