The Administration | President’s Advisors | ფიქრია ჩიხრაძე
Pikria Chikhradze – The Advisor of the President of Georgia
ფიქრია-ჩიხრაძე.jpgPikria Chikhradze was born on April 27, 1966. She graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Philology. She studied at the Faculty of Christian Anthropology of Tbilisi Theological Academy in 1990-1993.
In 1990-1996 worked at TSU, Christian Culture Research Lab, as a junior research fellow.
Since 1990, she has worked at Tbilisi 2nd Experimental School as a Georgian Language and Literature Teacher.
In 1994-1994, she was a chief editor of the first daily independent newspaper Iveria Express.
During the National Liberation Movement, she was a founder of the University Press Club and one of the leaders of the movement.
She has been an active participant of the youth movement for restoration and salvation of Georgian architectural monuments for years.
She was a three convocation of the Parliament of Georgia: 1995-1999 – an independent member; 1999-2003 – member of Fraction New Rights (first she was a deputy chairperson, then the chairperson of the fraction); 2004-2008 – member of the Fraction Right Opposition.
She refused to obtained mandate due to the falsification of the results of 2008 Parliamentary Elections and did not enter the Parliament.
From 1999 to 2008, she was a member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
From 2001, she was a member of the main committee of the Political Union New Rights and a political secretary for years.
From January 16, 2013 to October 10, 2015, she was a Chairperson of the Political Union New Rights.
On October 12, 2015, she was appointed as an Advisor to the President of Georgia for Political Affairs.
She speaks English and Russian languages.