The Administration | President’s Advisors | სოფიო შამანიდი
Sophio Shamanidi – The Advisor of the President of Georgia
სოფიო-შამანიდი.jpgSophio Shamanidi graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. She is the doctor of science of philology since 1999. Since 1992 she works of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on various positions. Currently she is a complete professor and the head of a New Greek Philology Department.
In 2003-2013 he was the contracted professor of Cyprus, Bologna, Munich, Berlin, Thessaloniki, Pisa universities. She is the dissertation board member of humanitarian science of Tbilisi State University and various universities of Greece. She is the scholarship owner of President of Georgia (1996-1999, 2000-2005) and “Alexander Onassis” fund (1998, 2010). In 1999-2005 he was the chair of Neogrecists Association of Georgia. Since 1996 she is the program coordinator of foreign ministry of Greece “Greek language in the schools of Georgia”. She worked for the rights of ethnic minorities within the framework of the various projects.
Sophio Shamanidi is an author of 5 monographs, 6 manuals of Greek language, the author of many scientific publications, the editor of Greek-Georgian and Georgian-Greek dictionaries.
On January 27, 2014 she was assigned as an advisor of the President of Georgia and she consults in the issues and provides him with consultation regarding to ethnic and religious minorities.