Briefing of Press Speaker Khatia Moistsrapishvili
Today, Khatia Moistsrapishvili, Press Speaker of the President of Georgia, briefed the media about the President’s position on current events in the country.
“Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia, welcomes the constitutional initiative proposed by the ruling party and the launching of the “Proportional Elections – 2020” consultations.
“Political dialogue is a path towards internal de-escalation and public unity, highlights the President.
“President Salome Zourabichvili urged political forces to engage in dialogue on June 21, during her briefing held at the Presidential Palace, and offered her personal involvement to calm the situation down and to hold consultations in order to achieve consensus.
“According to the President of Georgia, political dialogue in the framework of Parliament is currently underway, which is a highly welcome development. Meanwhile, the President’s proposal to use the presidential stand to hold consultations still holds if necessary.
“The President also welcomes as positive for internal de-escalation the Georgian Government’s efforts to support the national economy in the face of the recent political developments, especcialy by promoting the business environment during the sensitive fluctuations caused by the current events.
“The President of Georgia considers that displaying Georgia’s image as a safe country in the international arena is a priority. According to her, the international community should receive a clear message from Georgia that the country protects the security of all tourists and guests, regardless of their origins,” said Khatia Moistsrapishvili.
The Press Speaker also responded to news disseminated on June 28 by TV Pirveli.
“On June 28, during the talk-show of Nino Zhizhilashvili, Vakho Sanaia, and Diana Trapaidze on TV Pirveli – and my respect to them,- a gross inaccuracy was broadcasted, mentioning the Avlabari Residence repeatedly as the Presidential Palace.
“I would like to explain once again that since December 2018, the Presidential Palace has been located at the former Orbeliani Palace, on 25 Atoneli Street. The other building is now the State Palace of Ceremonies and the President of Georgia has no involvement with it.
“Most importantly, one of the talk-show anchors alleged that the President of Georgia attended the Interparliamentary Orthodox Assembly held at the State Palace of Ceremonies.
“The President of Georgia had an invitation to the reception ceremony of the aforementioned event, but she refused to attend, and, moreover, Her Excellency was one of the first who responded and evaluated the political impact of this fact,” stated Khatia Moistsrapishvili.
According to Moistsrapishvili, President Zourabichvili will visit Adjara at the end of the week. President Salome Zourabichvili will meet government officials from the Autonomous Republic and will attend the international medical conference entitled “Healthy Woman in the Healthy World.”