Press Conference of Press Speaker Moistsrapishvili
Press Speaker Khatia Moistsrapishvili held a press conference.
In accordance with the Constitution of Georgia, Moistsrapishvili said, President Zourabichvili will deliver a parliamentary address on March 6, at noon, to discuss key issues of Georgia’s development, the country’s foreign and domestic challenges, and topics of high public interest.
“According to the Parliamentary regulation, after the President’s statement, chairmen of the factions that are not united in the majority nor in minority will address the audience. At the end, leaders of the minority and majority will deliver addresses. The question/answer format will not be included in the session according to the new regulation of the Parliament,” Press Speaker said.
As for President Zourabichvili’s international trips, Moistsrapishvili announced her upcoming official visit to Lithuania, Vilnius on March 7-8. The visit aims at advancing Georgia-Lithuania bilateral relations, strengthening support for Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration process, and mobilizing Georgia’s partners to achieve this goal.
As part of the visit, President Zourabichvili will hold meetings with President Dalia Grybauskaitė, Prime Minister Saulius Skvernelis, and Speaker of the Seimas Viktoras Pranckietis.
Moistsrapishvili also summarized the outcomes of President Zourabichvili’s recent visit to Azerbaijan, highlighting that President Zourabichvili and President Aliyev discussed those large-scale joint projects that brought significant benefits to the both countries and ensured stability in the region through energy independence.
“This is about joint energy projects of vital importance connecting Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Turkey. President Zourabichvili and President Aliyev discussed Georgia-Azerbaijan prospective cooperation. They believe that Georgia and Azerbaijan, having a potential to implement a new, large-scale, joint project in the transport area, should realize their full potential. President Zourabichvili emphasized the significance of developing the transport corridor that may become the axis of Georgia-Azerbaijan cooperation that previously only included the energy sector. The both parties agreed that the region is currently stable, opening up opportunities for key investments.
As for demarcation of Georgia-Azerbaijan boundary, President Zourabichvili and President Aliyev underscored the importance of calling on the commissions working on delimitation and demarcation of state borders of the both counties to actively work and finally set boundaries between the two countries. President Zourabichvili believes that this is possible, considering Georgia-Azerbaijan friendly relations.
I should also highlight the public statement of Father Ilarion of David Gareja Monastery, also shared by the entire Church community that is focused on the necessity of solving this issue once and for all. The monks welcome the resumption of commissions' activities.
As part of President Zourabichvili’s visit, attention was also drawn to deepening cultural ties.
President Zourabichvili took an initiative to hold Azerbaijani Days in Tbilisi and Batumi on a frequent basis. In her view, Georgian Days should also be held in Azerbaijan to advance Georgia-Azerbaijan cultural relations.
Georgian tolerance may be added to the UNESCO list of intangible cultural heritage. President Zourabichvili suggested her colleague to discuss Georgian tolerance in the regional context. She thinks that tolerance is a shared value in the Caucasus and believes that this will be an important message voiced from our region to the world, as tolerance is a value that the modern world lacks,” Moistsrapishvili said.
According to Moistsrapishvili, President Zourabichvili responds to the alarming incident that happened last week at the occupation line where two Georgian citizens were abducted by the occupation force, once again condemning illegal actions and violence against civilians.
“Fortunately, both of them have been released. The President once again condemns illegal actions and violence against civilians, calling on the international community to raise this topic in all negotiations and dialogues with Russia,” Moistsrapishvili said.