Presidential Administration Hosts Workshop on Teaching Sign Language
Representatives of the Georgian Technical University and the Georgian Deaf Union were in attendance of the meeting at the Orbeliani Palace.
Simon Petridisi, Consultant to the President of Georgia on the Issues of Persons with Disabilities, emphasized that the Presidential Administration explored, within thematic groups made of representatives of non-government organizations and stakeholders, the issues of concern for persons with disabilities, including on ensuring information accessibility on sign language and its teaching aspects.
“Problems found with our joint effort goes far beyond the scope of any agency’s activity. Therefore, I thought that it necessary to set up different workshops, with the engagement of decision-makers, to focus specifically on solving certain problems. And today’s meeting, indeed, is the first attempt to do so,” said Simon Petridisi.
Prof. Ivane Jagodnishvili, dean of the Faculty of Engineering Economic, Media Technology and Social Sciences of the Technical University, expressed his desire to cooperate and stated that the University is fully ready to provide space and resources to teach sign language.
Amiran Batatunashvili, Head of Georgia's Deaf Union, gave a letter of gratitude from the World’s Deaf Union to the Presidential Administration, emphasizing that, together with the Technical University, he will focus on the creation of training modules and on ensuring the involvement of the world’s leading experts in this important process.
The process will work on different key topics for persons with disabilities, namely retraining guides, knowledge in sign language, and the creation of applications on historical objects.
“The meeting was only the first stage and will be followed by logical steps from the Presidential Administration,” said Simon Petridisi.