Briefing of Press Speaker Khatia Moistsrapishvili
Today, Khatia Moistsrapishvili, Press Speaker of the President of Georgia, held her weekly press briefing and explained the President’s position on the current events in the country.
“The President of Georgia considers that today, more than anything else, internal de-escalation is important. The Government of Georgia has taken steps for this end and offered to support constitutional changes supported by the political forces.
“The President of Georgia positively evaluates this decision, as long as it meets public demands and encourages the de-escalation of the situation.
“Meanwhile, the President of Georgia considers that a swift and effective investigation of what happened during the recent events in Tbilisi is also necessary to achieve public reconciliation and to change the format of political dialogue.
“Furthermore, the President considers that providing full information to Georgia’s friends and partners and increasing their engagement is also extremely important. The international community should receive a clear message from Georgia that it is a safe country that protects the security of all foreign guests, regardless of their ethnicity.
“Hospitality is an old tradition of Georgia, its dignity.
“In this context, the President of Georgia held a phone conversation with her Polish counterpart, Andrzej Duda, yesterday. President Andrzej Duda assured his firm support for Georgia’s path toward Europe.
“The President of Georgia asked her Polish counterpart to encourage Polish tourists to visit Georgia.
“The President of Georgia plans to meet with the Government of Georgia to discuss the role of the President in what kind of assistance should be offered to our population,” said Khatia Moistsrapishvili