Press Office   News   Giorgi Margvelashvili met with the Georgian Diaspora in Washington
Giorgi Margvelashvili met with the Georgian Diaspora in Washington
Within his working visit in Washington, President of Georgia met with the representatives of Georgian Diaspora.  The meeting was held at Georgian Embassy in USA. The leader of the country addressed to the audience and answered the questions of Georgian emigrants.
President of Georgia has discussed internal politics of the country, economic processes, foreign policy course and situation in the region as well.
The President has underlined importance of the Georgian emigrants in respect to the country’s economic development. According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, use of the skills of experienced Georgian entrepreneurs, who are working in business, will contribute to the country's economic development and stability.
“It is important to maintain and deepen active ties with our Diaspora and to address their demands and interests. In this dialogue information should exist regarding needs and interests and state should meet these demands within its capacity. Emigrants’ experience is very significant for Georgia. There are several important issues, in which you can actively get involved and first of all, it is a state management.
You are part of the society, the state system, which we strive for Georgia ", - said the President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The meeting was attended by the representative of President’s Administration, Secretary of National Security Council, Defense Minister and Chief of General Staff of Georgia and representatives of legislative body.
Following the discussion, president and members of delegation have held the reception of representatives of Georgian Diaspora.
Within his visit in USA, President of Georgia already met with the Georgian Diaspora in New-York.