Press Office   News   Giorgi Margvelashvili meets with the president of the World Bank Jim Yong Kim
Giorgi Margvelashvili meets with the president of the World Bank Jim Yong Kim
The President of Georgia is holding meetings with international finance organizations within the framework of the working visit to Washington. Today the leader of the country met with the president of the World Bank, Dr. Jim Yong Kim.
The main topic of the meeting was current economic situation in Georgia.
Sides talked about the economic potential of Georgia. They singled out the important projects, which have been implementing with the support of the WB for many years in Georgia.
It was highlighted how important is for Georgian economy the agreement with EU on Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, which opens new opportunities for trade and economic growth in our country.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, number of strategic infrastructural projects was implemented with active financial support of our partner organizations - the World Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Asian Development Bank, and other international financial institutions, which made a great contribution to the economic growth of Georgia.  The head of the State expressed his gratitude toward Dr. Jim Yong Kim for his support.
"The meeting between the president of Georgia and the president of the World Bank Group, Jim Yong Kim was very significant. The World Bank is an important partner of Georgia. At the meeting enhancement of further cooperation in various directions was emphasized once again. In addition, both presidents stressed the importance of steering large-scaled projects  to support infrastructural projects, as well as small and medium business opportunities,”- Giorgi Abashishvili stated.