Press Office   News   Meeting of the President Margvelashvili with the NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg
Meeting of the President Margvelashvili with the NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili held an official meeting with Secretary General of NATO Jens Stoltenberg.
During the meeting parties discussed integration process of Georgia into the NATO and specific objectives, which will contribute to further development and democratization of the country.
In the discussion President of Georgia pointed out Georgia’s commitment to international obligations, which are expressed in its contribution to ensure international peace and security along with alliance.
“Georgia’s integration in North Atlantic Alliance will only be positive both for the alliance and for the countries which are interested in development of the international cooperation. Protected Georgia will be able to take more responsibilities in respect to the international security and development and this role will not be limited only to its engagement in military operation”, - said President of Georgia.
Parties also discussed current situation in the occupied territories and generally, security of the whole region.
“Today Georgia, where 20% of country’s territories are occupied and 10% of population are internally displaced, still manages to be number one contributor among nonmember states in the Mission of Afghanistan.
I would like to highlight that our involvement in this process serves to contribute to prosperity of our partners, protect common values and common European and Euro-Atlantic family, which, I believe, we belong too”, - said Giorgi Margvelashvili during the meeting.
President of Georgia thanked Jens Stoltenberg for his visit in Georgia and expressed his hope for further development in NATO-Georgia relations.
“Once again, I thank to Secretary General for his visit in Georgia. I believe that following steps in NATO-Georgia relations will entail more impressive results for Georgia and its partners”, - said President of Georgia during the meeting.