Press Office   News   Giorgi Margvelashvili Addresses the Participants of “Ambasadoriali-2015”
Giorgi Margvelashvili Addresses the Participants of “Ambasadoriali-2015”
Before the event started Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated the President of Georgian on his birthday and wished him successful activities. In his turn the President of Georgia wished Giorgi Kvirikashvili progress in his new activities.
“I would like to wish success to Mr. Giorgi in his new, important job which he implements for his country and express my gratitutde for the cooperation that I had with him while he was the Economic Minister and also thank Mrs. Tamar for good cooperation”, - Giorgi Margvelashvili noted.
The President highlighted deepening and development of bilateral and multilateral international cooperation, the problems of our country’s territorial integrity and de-occupation and presenting Georgia much more deeply on international level.
According to the President of Georgia, unity and consolidation of diplomatic messages creates an important background for the country like Georgia in making decisions on diplomatic issues significant for the country regardless in which geopolitical part the Georgian Embassy functions. In these messages it is important to emphasize the geopolitical and regional role of Georgia.
“Our country has really been developed and it deepens its steps as a regional hub – link between Asia and Europe, link between the Caspian and Black Sea. We have constantly highlighted this specific. Particularly recently we have stressed the role of Georgia as the role of the country of the Black Sea in the regional context.
Due to the developments of 2014 the Black Sea obtained other status and sense and we should deepen its role in terms of economic cooperation as well”, - the President of Georgia noted.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili Georgia also focuses on the direction of Caspian development.
“We have discussed concentrating Georgia’s foreign political course for future important international political formats.
We have a very clear foreign political course but the events of this important agenda such as visa liberalization process, NATO future summit, EUMM mission continuation in Georgia”, - the President noted.
After the President’s speech heads of diplomatic representations of Georgia abroad addressed him with questions. The meeting continued in the format of discussion.
During the meeting there were questions about Georgia’s stability, security, its geopolitical role and especially strengthening the role of Georgia a regional hub.
The Ambassadorial was attended by Head of the President Administration Davit Pataraia, Adviser in Foreign Relations Tengiz Pkhaladze and Economic Adviser Giorgi Abashishvili, also Secretary of the Security Council Irine Imerlishvili.