Press Office   News   Joint statements of the Presidents of Georgia and Israel for Media
Joint statements of the Presidents of Georgia and Israel for Media
Within the state visit of President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili to Israel, the Presidents of Georgia and Israel made joint statements for the media after official welcoming ceremony.
“We are small nations which build modern democracy. I am sure we will be able to overcome challenges and build peaceful and secure environment in our region”, - Giorgi Margvelashvili noted.
The President of Georgia expressed his concern on frequent terrorist acts in Israel and stated that our countries have a long-term tradition to overcome violence with peace and common values.
“We know we cannot overcome violence with violence, we should overcome violence with love – common goals and ideas”, - the President noted.
According to the President of Georgia, Georgian territories are occupied and this problem may be resolved only through negotiations, peace and diplomacy; foreign goals of Georgia may be achieved only through international agreements and following the norms of law.
Margvelashvili thanked the President of Israel for the support to Georgia’s territorial integrity.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgia as the country having the leading geopolitical role creates new opportunities for strengthening links between the West and the East. These links are important for everyone who thinks to develop projects, welfare and future and not on violation of human rights.
According to the President, the aim of the Georgian government is to deepen economic relations and current cooperation in security and peace issues.
At the press conference President of Israel Rouven Rivlin talked about the multi-century friendship between Georgia and Israel and noted that Georgia has one of the ancient Jewish Diasporas in the world.
“There is no doubt that Georgia is one of the most important allies of Israel in the Caucasus region. Georgia, like Israel, is a country where there is religious tolerance and equal respect to all cultures. Today, Georgia has an important role internationally to spread these values, and also a significant role to raise its voice against the threat of fundamentalism”, - Rouven Rivlin noted.
According to him, fundamentalism threatens not only the Middle East but also the whole world.
Rouven Rivlin once more thanked the President of Georgia for the sincere concern the Georgian government expressed on the terrorist acts in Israel.
According to the President of Israel, Georgia and Israel shall strengthen cooperation in respect of security, economy and culture.