Press Office   News   President of Georgia Meets the President of Israel
President of Georgia Meets the President of Israel
Within the state visit of President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili to the State of Israel, official welcoming ceremony of the President of Georgia was held at the Presidential Palace of Israel.
The event was attended by the First Ladies of Georgia and Israel as well.
After the official welcoming ceremony the leaders of the two countries Giorgi Margvelashvili and Reuven Rivlin held face-to-face and extended meetings.
The sides discussed deepening the relations between the two countries, the importance of multi-century friendship between Georgia and Israel, current economic cooperation between the states, and it was pointed out that Georgia as the country having a geopolitical role of strengthening links between the West and the East has the opportunity to support this cooperation and deepen it.
After the face-to-face meetings of the Presidents extended meeting of the delegations was held where particular plans were developed for moving the cooperation between the states to a new stage.
According to Head of State Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgia considers Israel as an important partner and in such unpredictable situation cooperation and coordination is a key to success.
During the meeting President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili condemned all types of terrorism.
At the time of the meeting of the delegations First Lady of Israel Nechama Rivlin hosted First Lady of Georgia Maka Chichuato the cup of tea.