Press Office   News   The President of Georgia Met with Georgian-Jewish People Living in Israel
The President of Georgia Met with Georgian-Jewish People Living in Israel
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili held the meeting with Georgian-Jewish People during his official visit to Israel. The meeting was conducted in questions and answers manner.
Georgian-Jewish People Living in Israel were interested in following issues: existing situation in Georgia, concrete plan of deepening economic relations between Georgia and Israel and Georgia’s European choice.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili called Georgian-Jewish people for making investments in Georgia and underlined that Georgia is one of the leader country regarding the business making indicator, there is low corruption rate, liberal tax system and therefore, there are very good conditions for investments and business conducting.
“When people think about Georgia, they think about little country with 4 million citizens, but in reality these people, who are making investments in Georgia, have possibility of entering 500 million market of European Union. They also have chance of entering Turkish market, as Georgia has signed free trade agreement with Turkey; Possibility of market penetration in Ex-soviet countries. So, the businessmen who are thinking about investments in Georgia will have possibility of trading on Billion value market” – stated Giorgi Margvelashvili.
According to his statement, Georgian-Jewish people are serious recourse for Georgia, as they are representing one of the strongest and successful groups in Israel.
“Israel exists today as a modern country. Experience of Israel is very important for our country and Georgia must share it. This must be arranged on statehood level” – stated Margvelashvili.
The President of Georgia once again condemned any form of terrorism and marked, that the whole Georgian society shares the pain caused by terrorist acts in Israel.
Giorgi Margvelashvili answered the question regarding the Georgia’s European choice and stated that Europe is a historical choice of Georgia, that Georgia has this course since 1921 year and the presidents: Zviad Gamsakhurdia, Eduard Shevardnadze and Mikheil Saakashvili were conducting the policy through this direction.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili speech, relations between Georgia and Israel must be deepen not only through the directions of economic and defense capability recovery, but also through the directions of education and culture.