Press Office   News   The President of Georgia Meets with Congressmen and Senators
The President of Georgia Meets with Congressmen and Senators
The president of Georgia continues his visit to Washington. Giorgi Margvelashvili holds the high-level meetings in the US Congress and Senate.
The first person of the country had a meeting with US House Committee member on Legal Issues and Foreign Affairs, Ted Poe and the representative of the Democratic Organizing Committee, Steny Hoyer.
The president and the Georgian delegation also held meetings with senators Ron Johnson and Tom Cotton.
They talked about Georgia-US bilateral relations and stressed the importance of the initiative that is the introduction of a free trade agreement between Georgia and the United States. The sides discussed the importance of deepening US-Georgia relationship in terms of security issues.
Discussions also touched on the issues of the fight against terrorism and the challenges, the Western Community has to face now.
The President condemned terrorism in all its revealed forms and stressed that he is concerned about violent attacks from the side of terroristic groups.
Georgian delegation clearly stated that the key issue for the country is deepening the relationship with United States, as with the strategic partner and moving to the higher qualitative level of this relationship.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that the international society should make an immediate response to the Russian occupation and annexation on the territories of the sovereign states and should take appropriate measures against it.