Press Office   News   President of Georgia invites his Polish counterpart in Georgia
President of Georgia invites his Polish counterpart in Georgia
The President of Georgian continues his meetings with the European leaders within the frameworks of his working visit in New York. After meeting with the President of Croatia, Giorgi Margvelashvili met with the President of the Republic of Poland Andrzej Duda at the UN.
While meeting, the sides discussed the existing close political, economic, cultural relations and prospects of deepening cooperation between the two countries. According to the President of Poland, Poland is interested in the format of the Eastern Partnership and raising the role of Georgia.
Republic of Poland, as the host country of Warsaw Summit of NATO, is involved in the development of the agenda of the summit.
It was underlined that it was important Poland to express his strong support of Georgia in the Alliance integration process. For his part, Andrzej Duda reiterated his strong support for Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration to Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The President of Georgia invited his Polish counterpart in Georgia officially.