Press Office   News   The President of Georgia Hosts NATO Secretary General
The President of Georgia Hosts NATO Secretary General
Giorgi Margvelashvili hosted NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at the Presidential Palace.
Before the official dinner the President of Georgia expressed his condolences to NATO Secretary General over the death of two NATO soldiers in Afghanistan.
During the meeting the sides evaluated the progress achieved in the process of joining North-Atlantic Alliance.
The President of Georgia discussed regional security issue with the NATO delegation and the importance of participation of Georgian military servicemen in NATO mission in Afghanistan.
The sides also talked about the process of “bowdlerization”  of Georgian occupied territories and current democratic reforms of the country.
Tomorrow the President of Georgia together with Jens Stoltenberg will attend joint training of NATO-Georgia on the area of the learning center in Krtsanisi and opening of the evaluation center.
Within the visit the President of Georgia and NATO Secretary General will hold official meeting after which joint statements will be made for the media at the Presidential Palace.