Press Office   News   Second Working Meeting Held on Planning and Managing Historic Cities
Second Working Meeting Held on Planning and Managing Historic Cities
A second working meeting was held today at the Presidential Palace on the legislative questions surrounding the management planning of historic cities.
One of President Salome Zourabishvili’s main priorities is taking care of Georgia’s cultural heritage.
The Presidential Administration continues its cooperation and openness policy not only with state agencies, but also with representatives of public and field specialists to preserve and develop culture and cultural heritage.
The three-day cycle of workshops was held in cooperation with the Georgian National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation, and the French Association of Cities and Places of Art and History and of Heritage Sites.
Together with the French specialists involved in the process are also engaged representatives of the Presidential Administration, governmental agencies, Tbilisi City Hall, the Tbilisi Development Fund, ICOMOS Georgia, and independent experts.
The aim of the workshop was to share the French experience and creating joint recommendations to advance the legislative framework on how to better manage historical cities in Georgia.