Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: We Should Stand Firm to Protect Our Common Values
President Margvelashvili: We Should Stand Firm to Protect Our Common Values
In honor of the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili, the Atlantic Council and IRI have held a reception in Capitol Hill, Washington. The reception has been attended by think tanks, representatives of state structures, congressmen and senators.
At the reception, Davit Bakradze, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the United States has addressed the audience and expressed gratitude for Georgia’s firm support.
President Margvelashvili has discussed Georgia’s occupation and Russia’s actions. As he stated, the Russian Federation is taking actions that will lead to isolation.
"When we witness current events and the way the Russian Federation develops, we see that this is a process, outcomes of which we will face in the future. Russia will be isolated, as it happened at some point to the Soviet Union. This is an imitation to the Cold War.
What is our strength? Our strength is not in protected borders, but on the contrary; our strength is in our open-door policy to peaceful nations of good will like Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova and those countries who have dedicated their identities to global stability and security.
Today we see friends from different cities, who react to the recent events that have taken place in the UK. This is exactly what should be happening – friends should come together and support one another. Our women and men in arms stand strong to protect us. They risk own lives to ensure security of our freedom.
I believe that as political leaders, we should do the same what they do in battlefields; we should stand firm together to protect those values that we pass on to our future generations and at the same time protect our future,” President Margvelashvili said.
He has thanked the Atlantic Council, NDI, IRI and the Embassy of Georgia for their service.
Congressman Eliot Engel and Damon Wilson, Executive Vice President at the Atlantic Council have also addressed the audience.