Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: I Support Every Right and Healthy Initiative for Social Integration of Eth
President Margvelashvili: I Support Every Right and Healthy Initiative for Social Integration of Ethnic Minorities
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with ethnic minorities participating in the Presidential campaign “Learn Georgian” in Bolnisi.
The project was implemented in cooperation with Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and with the financial support of the Presidential Reserve Fund in 2015.
TSU professors and graduates teach Georgian language to ethnic minority representatives through integrated teaching method in Kvemo Kartli, Kakheti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Tbilisi and other regions densely populated by ethnic minorities.
Through this program, ethnic minorities not only acquire the state language, but also get access to information about their rights and obligations that are granted by the Georgian legislation.
As a result, this program significantly contributes to rapid and smooth integration of ethnic minorities in the society. President Margvelashvili has thanked the professors and participants of the project for impressive results and noted that the strength of the Georgian state lies in the unity of Georgians, Armenians and Azerbaijanis.
“Language barrier should not prevent someone from contributing to the development of the country. By speaking the Georgian language, you strengthen own capabilities and by strengthening your capabilities, reinforce the country.
Your success is the success of Georgia. Along with acquiring the Georgian language, you have also studied the principles of the Constitution, according to which you are the citizens of Georgia, the main force that shapes our future, the people who have the rights that are protected by law. We have all equal opportunities and the country will be weakened unless we all use them,” President Margvelashvili said.
According to the head of the program, Ekaterine Kobakhidze, the project is extremely valuable and successful. From 2015 to 2017, the project was carried out in three regions of Georgia, 79 municipalities and 79 villages. During the course of these three years, 6688 students have attended the course among which about 80% have obtained certificates.
"For this course, special textbooks have been provided in Armenian and Azeri languages. In three regions we are focused on teaching the state language to adult population. The project involves very remote villages as well. Most of the graduates are already employed because the language barrier is overcome through this project,” Ekaterine Kobakhidze said.
Movie screening has been held as part of the meeting that has been attended by the Head of Administration of President Margvelashvili Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, Adviser to President Margvelashvili in Ethnic Minority Issues Ms. Sophio Shamanidi, Advisor for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze, Advisor in Human Rights and Justice Issues Mr. Kakha Kozhoridze, Parliamentary Secretary Ms. Anna Natsvlishvili and local self-government representatives.