Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: Protection of Human Rights Is the Supreme Goal of Politics and State
President Margvelashvili: Protection of Human Rights Is the Supreme Goal of Politics and State
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia and Maka Chichua, First Lady have held a reception to mark the Human Rights Day at the Presidential Palace.
Representatives of diplomatic corps, media, judiciary, Ombudsman’s office, political parties, international organizations, Council of Justice, Georgian Bar Association, Georgian National Prize, Pardon Commission, Patriarchate, National Bank, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Chamber of Commerce, Audit Office, Olympic Committee, Football Federation, and various religious confessions have attended the reception. President Margvelashvili’s Administration staff, as well as people and organizations that have been in cooperation with the President’s Institute for five years have also been present at the ceremony.
President Margvelashvili has thanked the guests for active and fruitful cooperation, wishing them future success.
"Unity of human beings – all states have been established for this purpose to protect the human rights. Why do we need an army? To protect the human rights, people’s right to life. Why do we need a police? In order to protect people. All structures are created to ensure protection of the human rights.
Today, here are the people with whom we have been working for years to strengthen our state and state institutions, to promote tolerance in society, and to highlight the value ​​of consent. I share with you this goal that is the supreme goal of politics and state. Our work in this direction never ends, but on the contrary, constantly develops to protect one another and create a harmonious society.
When we talk about this goal, unfortunately, we also talk about the fact that there is still a lot to be done on this path. Just a few hundred meters away from here, on Rustaveli Avenue, people who have lost their children are searching for justice through an extreme form of protest – they stand and demand attention. Dozens of kilometers away from here, our compatriots are separated from the heart of our country because of the occupation and the occupant state constantly violates the rights of our fellow citizens in the occupied territories. This is a violation of the rights of our citizens and our compatriots.
Presidential elections have been held in Georgia recently. This is a democratic process that should be exciting because the elections are usually associated with the creation of a new state and formation of a new government; however, Ia Kerzaia’s death was a heavy burden in this process.
No one should die during the electoral process. The most respected person in the society, responsible for bringing up our children, the person who taught new generations the value of freedom, patriotism and tolerance should not have died as a result of the elections,” President Margvelashvili said.
At the end of his address, President Margvelashvili encouraged everyone to be proud of the achieved success: religious confessions should continue promoting humane ideas, political parties should continuously attempt to build a democratic society, and media should continue informing society about the truth.
President Margvelashvili has especially thanked the staff of his Administration who have been responsible for an “efficient operation of the President’s Institute”.