Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: I Encourage Ethnic Minorities to Be Actively Engaged in Celebrations of Ge
President Margvelashvili: I Encourage Ethnic Minorities to Be Actively Engaged in Celebrations of Georgia's Independence
As part of the campaign, "From Independence to Liberty - Centennial of the Republic", the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has met with Marneuli population. The campaign, recently launched by the President aims at raising youth awareness on the challenges and threats faced by the Georgian statehood.
This year 100 years have passed since the proclamation of the Democratic Republic of Georgia. To mark the centennial, President Margvelashvili has declared 2018 as the year as freedom. Celebrations are planned to be held on May 26 to mark the centennial.
President Margvelashvili has addressed the local population gathered at Marneuli Center for Civic Engagement and encouraged them to be actively involved in the celebrations planned for the 100th anniversary of Georgia's Independence.
"This year we have a special occasion, the 100th anniversary of the first Georgian Republic. Our ancestors have founded the Republic, established democratic governance, adopted the first Constitution, granted women the right to vote, laid the foundation to those views that have guided generations and based on these principles adopted the new Constitution and built the independent state," President Margvelashvili said.
According to President Margvelashvili, one of the main goals of the campaign is to analyze the one hundred years of independence on the road to the pursuit of freedom.
"We should get involved in this campaign and it is crucial young people, future generations and representatives of ethnic minorities to join this process. We announced the essay competition; we will publish the winner essays, in order our thoughts to be preserved for the generations to come.
Our goal is to evaluate the first hundred years of existence of the first Republic and formulate our hopes for the future,” President Margvelashvili said.
President Margvelashvili has also discussed Georgia’s occupation and noted that Georgia was able to escape from the Russian Empire; however, the Russian Federation did not give up on Georgia and occupy its territories. The occupants continue taking illegal actions in the occupied territories. One Georgian citizen has been killed and two captured just recently.
According to President Margvelashvili, celebrations of May 26 will also be shared by the European states and their leaders; this occasion will highlight Georgia’s support received from friends and partners and the country’s aspirations.