Press Office   News   H.E. President Giorgi Margvelashvili: The visit was essential and fruitful to France
H.E. President Giorgi Margvelashvili: The visit was essential and fruitful to France
The President of Georgia H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili together with the Georgian delegation has finished his official visit to France, today. The Head of State talked about the importance of the visit with media and assessed the meeting with his French counterpart. “That was significantly important and at the same time successful visit.
At first, I would like to state that the bilateral relations are developing incredibly dynamic and positive manner. The government and the people of France stand with Georgia, and it was repeatedly proved.
Furthermore, besides the bilateral relations, it was significantly important to discuss the new steps that are essential for Georgia. That are steps, which should be taken for integration into the NATO and European Union structures.  In this respect, the meetings and negotiations, held by us were significantly important. We fully introduced our position, touched the important issues for us and saw that as with President, also in Senate is full goodwill and readiness that Georgia should take sufficient steps.
The Visa Liberalization was one of the most important issues, there are other important matters as well, but this is the first step that should be taken. In this regard, I would like to tell you that here, I saw very effective work that Georgian side has already done, regarding cooperation between the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of France. The French side is fully informed about it and during the meeting with President Hollande it was underlined. It is the complete understanding of the very severe work that Georgian side has done. I am confident that next steps would be an adequate.” – was stated by the President of Georgia.