Press Office   News   ​President Margvelashvili: Presidential Elections Were Held with Violations, But Georgia’s Fifth Pre
​President Margvelashvili: Presidential Elections Were Held with Violations, But Georgia’s Fifth President Is Legitimate
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia has visited Caucasus University and meet Media School students to discuss current political processes in Georgia.
Students have shown interest in President Margvelashvili’s assessment of the violations reported during the recent presidential elections and Salome Zourabichvili’s legitimacy, possibility of emergence of the third power in a bipolar political environment, prospects for the United National Movement to come back to power, Bidzina Ivanishvili’s possible return as the prime minister of Georgia, and outcomes of the society’s division and polarization.
“Soon Georgia will have the fifth president and I wish Ms. Salome success in all her endeavors for the welfare of our country.  It is obvious that the elections have been held in conditions of massive violations. We remember all the violations that have been reported in Georgia for generations. This is a complete list of violations reported during elections in Georgia. Despite these violations, it is a fact that, as a result of the elections, we have elected a presidential candidate having 20% of more votes. Legitimacy of the President-elect is not questioned. However, question are raised about how we will continue our lives tomorrow and day after tomorrow. These questions concern Georgia’s democratic development and the country’s future role in relation to the EU, NATO and our international partners. This role was seriously questioned. These questions were not raised abstractly, but in the regional context,” President Margvelashvili said, explaining that Georgia has come to the point when it is crucial to adequately assess our top priority – democracy.
“Unfortunately, mistakes that we have made cannot be undone. We could have entered into a dialogue in attempt to hold democratic presidential elections and bring back democratic standards. Unfortunately, I have not seen this tendency. It is unfortunate because this is a complete recklessness of the current political situation, political processes and political dynamics in Georgia. Therefore, my attitude towards the recent presidential elections is the following: the President-elect is legitimate. I have stated my view soon after the elections, expressing willingness to peacefully transfer power. If this political power has brought many violations to the Georgian society, not to the United National Movement, nor to other political parties, but to the Georgian society, it is our problem because we are the citizens of this state who are assessed according to this standard. Hopefully, after the inauguration this chaos will be over and they will realize the challenges facing the state and plan the steps to be taken in the future,” President Margvelashvili said.