Press Office   News   President H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili: Georgia definitely will become the NATO member as it is necess
President H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili: Georgia definitely will become the NATO member as it is necessary for the stable world
The President of Georgia H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has opened the Georgian-American military training the “Noble Partners – 2016” and addressed the Georgian, American and British soldiers, who are participants of the military training, at the Vaziani military airfield.
“I would like to congratulate you this important day, for starting the “Noble Partners” military training.
Today, side by side are standing the soldiers, who successfully show the country in various combat operations with their dignity, attempt and fighting efficiency.
These are Georgia’s, the United States’ and the United Kingdom’s soldiers.
Today, these people, are standing on Georgian land, precisely, with the face of noble partnership, and noble companion-in-arms”, - was stated by the President of Georgia.
As noted H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili, current military training is the continuation of that correct and purposive politics, what we have set towards the NATO alliance.
“We have said that it will be more Georgia in NATO and more NATO in Georgia, and we are doing this, both in the international missions and in our territory.
Georgia definitely will become the NATO member because many Georgian soldiers, numerous Georgian politicians, as well as the whole Georgian society, have taken the firm, brave and free steps in this respect.
Georgia will join as we are standing together with our allies. It will become, because it is necessary for more stable, for more perspective oriented world.
Once again, I would like to congratulate this remarkable day and wish you success. God bless Georgia!” – was addressed the President of Georgia, gathering soldiers, at the military training.
The Prime Minister of Georgia H.E. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Minister of Defence, Mrs. Tinatin Khidasheli, Chief of the General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, Secretary of the National Security Council, Ms. Irine Imerlishvili, the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, the representatives of executive and legislative branches, and the representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia have attended the ceremony.
The organizers of Georgian-American military exercise are the Georgian Armed Forces and US European command. The Georgian-American military training is conducting again, and 1300 militaries are participating in it, among them are 500 Georgian, 650 US European command and 150 British soldiers.