Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: Georgia Believes that NATO, Effective Security Organization, Ensures Its M
President Margvelashvili: Georgia Believes that NATO, Effective Security Organization, Ensures Its Members' Stability and Peace
As part of his official visit to the Italian Republic, the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with students of NATO Defense College (NDC), ambassadors of NATO member states, and military attachés in Rome.
President Margvelashvili has delivered a public lecture in NATO Defense College and spoken about Georgia's North Atlantic course, the country’s geopolitical role, and the security environment in the region.
The President has especially welcomed the Georgian students attending the College and wished them successful political and military career.
As the President pointed out in his address, despite being the target of Russia’s aggressive policy, Georgia has chosen integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures as the country’s path of future development since the very first day of restoration of independence.
He has spoken about the universal values that lay foundation of NATO and noted that NATO is the main mechanism of collective defense and the highest guarantee of global security.
According to President Margvelashvili, NATO, as the organization based on common values, has created an effective security umbrella which ensures stability and peace of its member states. He has discussed the collective system of defense, dynamic globalization of threats, international security mechanisms, and global challenges.
As President Margvelashvili has stated, Georgia is one of the non-member countries of NATO that actively participates in international missions and increases its defense capabilities by advancing the training and equipping policy. Georgia supports international efforts to strengthen peace and security in our region and beyond. Georgia is ready to fight because its people are firmly convinced that we are committed to common values.
In his address, President Margvelashvili has also highlighted the situation in Georgia's occupied territories and Russia’s annexation policy. As he explained, Russia aims at maintaining the unstable environment in the region.
Following the speech, meeting moved to question-answer mode.
The students have shown interest in future relations between Georgia and Russia, various conflicts in the Caucasus region, and relations between Georgia and NATO member states. Questions have also been raised on how the current situation in the region affects the implementation of international energy projects.
The public lecture has also been attended by the members of Georgia delegation which includes: Head of the Administration of the President Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze, Political Secretary of the President Ms. Pikria Chikhradze, Parliamentary Secretary of the President Ms. Ana Dolidze and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Italian Republic Mr. Karlo Sikharulidze.