Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Visits the United Arab Emirates
President Margvelashvili Visits the United Arab Emirates
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili, first lady Maka Chichua and Georgian state delegation have paid an official visit to the United Arab Emirates. The visit aims at strengthening relations between Georgia and the Emirates.
Official reception has been held at the Presidential Terminal at Abu Dhabi International Airport. The visitors have been greeted by the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, H.H. Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. Georgian state anthem has been performed as part of the ceremony.
Georgian delegation visiting the Emirates include the First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, Head of the Administration of President Margvelashvili Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of the National Security Council Davit Rakviashvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Giorgi Sharvashidze, Advisor to President Margvelashvili for Foreign Affairs Tengiz Pkhaladze and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the United Arab Emirates Roland Beridze.
President Margvelashvili will hold meetings with H.H. Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and the Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates, H.H. Sheikh Mohamed Bin Rashed Al Maktoum. He will lay a wreath at Wahat Al Karama memorial and deliver a public lecture on partnership between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates and contemporary geopolitical challenges at the Emirates Center for Strategic Studies and Research.