Being convinced in the unconditional aspiration of Georgian and Ukrainian peoples to develop free, democratic and fair state,
Sharing the objectives of the full integration in the European Union and NATO,
Emphasizing the importance of maintaining high level political dialogue between Georgia and Ukraine,
Declare the establishment of strategic partnership between Georgia and Ukraine aiming at further enhancement of close political and economic relations; and strengthening cooperation within the bilateral and multilateral fora taking into consideration common interests and same challenges.
To coordinate activities to achieve strategic partnership objectives, the Georgian-Ukrainian High Level Strategic Council is being created.
This partnership is oriented on the future and is based on common affiliation of both nations to the European and Euro-Atlantic spaces; their aspirations to establish democratic values in all  aspects of state and public activities as well as to attain a well-deserved place in European and Euro-Atlantic families.
In this context, the main objectives are as follows: de-occupation of the Georgian and Ukrainian territories and restoration of their territorial integrity within internationally recognized borders; sustainable, democratic development and economic growth of Georgia and Ukraine; full integration of Georgia and Ukraine in the European Union and NATO.
The Parties consider that the accomplishment of the strategic goals requires the exercising of coordinated policy, which implies:
- Consolidation of the international efforts in order to ensure the de-occupation of the Georgian and Ukrainian territories, dignified and secure return of all internally displaced persons and refugees, respect the fundamental principal of the international law and fulfillment of obligations, including the 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement and the Minsk agreements, undertaken by the Russian Federation;
- Mutual support in bilateral and multilateral formats to maintain pressure on the Russian Federation, using different political and legal means;
- Close cooperation within the international and regional organizations, in particular Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM;
- Strengthening the efforts in the process of Georgia’s and Ukraine’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration;
- Further development of bilateral trade and economic cooperation while fully exploiting the potential of both countries;
- Implementation of large-scale international transport and energy projects between Europe and Asia, including within the "New Silk Road";
- Strengthening the security and stability in the Black Sea region;
- Increasing the role of the Parliaments of both countries in the process of enhancing bilateral relations as well as strengthening the inter-parliamentary connections;
- Sharing experience on the successfully implemented reforms, as well as on the issues related to the peaceful settlement of conflict;
- Strengthening the cooperation in the fields of science, education and culture.
Done in Tbilisi, on 18 July, 2017, in three copies, each of them in Georgian, Ukrainian and English languages, all of the texts being equally authentic”, - reads the Declaration.