Press Office   News   ​President Margvelashvili Meets OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities
​President Margvelashvili Meets OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia has held a meeting with Lamberto Zannier, OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities, as part of his working visit to Tbilisi.
The meeting focused on the projects implemented by the OSCE National Minorities Office in Georgia to ensure that national minorities are fully integrated into political, economic, social and cultural areas and their rights are protected.
Conversation also touched upon Georgia’s occupied territories and detrimental outcomes of the Russian aggression, including the humanitarian problems in the occupied areas, namely recurrent violations of human rights and imposed restrictions on getting education in native language. Recent cases of torture and kidnapping have been highlighted.
The necessity of active involvement of OSCE and international monitoring organizations in the processes developing in the occupied territories of Georgia has been underlined.