Press Office   News   Ambassador of Germany Presents Credentials to President Margvelashvili
Ambassador of Germany Presents Credentials to President Margvelashvili
Hubert Knirsch, newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Georgia has presented credentials to Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia.
Following the reception, President Margvelashvili and Hubert Knirsch held a meeting to discuss Georgia-Germany cooperation and prospects for its further development.
President Margvelashvili thanked the Ambassador for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations in the international arena.
Conversation also touched upon the recent visit of Angela Merkel to Tbilisi and its significance.
The importance of Georgia-Germany economic and cultural partnership, including Georgia’s involvement in the Frankfurt Book Fair as the guest of honor, has been emphasized.
Hubert Knirsch positively assessed Georgia-Germany relations and underscored that he will spare no efforts to further advance and activate these relations.
President Margvelashvili has wished the newly-appointed Ambassador success in his future endeavors.