Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Attends Azerbaijan Republic Day Event
President Zourabichvili Attends Azerbaijan Republic Day Event
President Salome Zourabichvili delivered a speech during the official reception dedicated to the Republic Day of Azerbaijan and the centennial anniversary of its diplomacy, emphasizing the different aspects of the relationships between Azerbaijan and Georgia.
President Zourabichvili congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on its Republic Day, noting that 100 years ago, strong steps were taken in the Caucasus to achieve freedom and independence, steps to escape an old empire and chose the European and democratic way. President Zourabichvili underlined that the Caucasus countries nations were, at the time, more progressive than many others, as women were granted the right to vote.
“We jointly restored our independence in 1991, and have undertaken a path of development that we have followed since then.
“Our relations are based on friendship, mutual interests, and the betterment on our nations. Both citizens of Georgian origin living on your territory and the citizens of Azerbaijani roots living in our territory are a significant part of our countries. This human link unites both of our nations.
“We are also unified by culture and economy. Our countries are jointly developing between the Black and Caspian Seas, we have a common path toward Europe and toward the East and China. The Caucasus is one of the most important regions for the development of transit and trade lines. We are united in the protection of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of countries and I believe that you will back the UN IDP resolution this year,” stated President Zourabichvili.
President Zourabichvili also discussed the issue of border delimitation between Georgia and Azerbaijan, noting that undetermined borders between two friendly nations should not exist.
“Joint development of Georgia and Azerbaijan is crucial, as the Caucasus was and will remain a stable region. Maybe some do not like this situation and try to manipulate it. We hear tense noise about some of these issues, but it is being settled by negotiations between our two friendly countries thanks to the Commission. It is a normal and peaceful path, worthy of the 21st century.
“If someone desires to bring us the other way, that desire belongs to the past, a past that we will not return to. These political manipulations would hurt both countries’ interests, would damage peace, stability, and development in our region. No one desires this outcome and we understand it well. Therefore, we have started common work for the ultimate goal.
“We will work seriously and I am confident that the desired results will be achieved. The outcome will be acceptable for you, as well as for us. Indeed, that is the beauty of negotiations,” said the President.