Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Meets Students Representing Ethnic Minorities
President Margvelashvili Meets Students Representing Ethnic Minorities
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia has visited Tbilisi State University to award winner students representing ethnic minorities who have participated in essay and drawing contests about Georgia’s Independence Day.
The contest involved students of Georgian Language Training Program from across the country - Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Polytechnic University, Medical University, Police Academy and state universities of Akhaltsikhe, Gori, Batumi, Kutaisi, Telavi and Sokhumi.
The project aimed at increasing engagement of ethnic minority students in socio-political processes and social life of Georgia to understand the importance of independence, freedom and formation of value system.
President Margvelashvili has congratulated students on the 100th anniversary of the First Georgian Republic and encouraged them to be actively involved in the prospective festive events.
"I would like to thank everyone who was involved in this very important event and who thinks and dreams about strengthening our homeland.  Each of you, regardless of your ethnic origin, strengthen my homeland and its diversity.
You should not just know Georgian language and culture, but you should be co-creators of this country, you should be co-creators of this culture. Remember this! When you see the people who we award in these days, you will find citizens of different ethnic origins who have strengthened Georgia and proudly raised the Georgian flag.
Therefore, you should not just know what Georgia is, but you as creators of this country should think about strengthening Georgia. I strongly believe that through such initiatives we will further promote your involvement in strengthening and enriching our wonderful homeland. It is extraordinary that we are born in the nation that constantly exists in diversity.
We are citizens of Georgia and children of the country that has constantly been sheltering people of different nationalities or religions and turned them into own strength. Keep this very important tradition alive,” President Margvelashvili said.
Following his address, President Margvelashvili explored the exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Georgian Republic.