Press Office   News   President Visits Georgian Intelligence Service
President Visits Georgian Intelligence Service
The President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili visited today the Georgian Intelligence Service today and met with the Davit Sujashvili, head of the GIS, and members of his staff.
The President of Georgia was briefed on the ongoing reforms in the GIS. Discussions were focused on existing challenges in Georgia, regional security, and important parts of Georgia’s foreign relations.
President Zourabichvili stated during her visit of the GIS headquarters that those that serve in the Intelligence Service are committed to their homeland and that such a state structure is crucial for Georgia.
“Georgia being safe from potential threats largely depends on the activities carried out by them. It is crucial for society to be aware of how important and productive these people are. The young people that serve our country through the GIS are showing true patriotism,” said the President.