Press Office   News   Presidential Administration Starts Database of Georgian Students Abroad
Presidential Administration Starts Database of Georgian Students Abroad
President Salome Zourabichvili attended the 30th anniversary of the Davit Tvildiani Medical University and spoke in front of students, guests, and some of the founders of the university.
President Zourabichvili congratulated the graduates of the DVMU and wished them success. She also expressed her hope that they will soon become successful medical professionals both in Georgia and abroad. In the words of President Zourabichvili, Georgia, as the home of Medea, counts medicine as its inherent talent.
This is well exemplified by Georgian medical professionals who have successfully worked across the world. President Zourabichvili also stated that maintaining ties with these professionals is important. The President highlighted that the Presidential Administration has started to create a central database of Georgian students who have left the country to study abroad. They are one of the country's largest human resources, yet their potentioal hasn't been used to it's fullest.
“This work, that started thirty years ago, is a model today. The foundation of a private university in 1989 was heroism of a great significance to our country’s state-building process. This university is a prosperous achievement and a proudly successful university for the whole country.
“You are doing a crucial job as the development of healthcare and the medical field will lead to a healthier new generation.
“You managed to prepare a highly professional workforce in this profession, one of the most difficult professions there is, with quality work and dignity significantly importance for its workers. This is a profession that requires a lot and in which nothing is forgiven.
“You had a significant initiative: sending students abroad, preparing them there, supporting their return, and keeping bonds with them to continue assisting our country. We must know who has left, who came back, and who is still working abroad.
“I am sure that in the nearest future, Georgia will regain its position on the world map as a leader in the medical field. Rehabilitation tourism is a real aspect of our tourism,” stated President Zourabichvili.