Press Office   News   Georgian Athletes Raise State Flag in Mtskheta
Georgian Athletes Raise State Flag in Mtskheta
To mark the Flag Day, at the initiative of the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili, flag-raising ceremony has been held in Bebris Fortress, Mtskheta where weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze and Georgian athletes have raised the state flag. The state anthem has been performed by ensemble Mtskheta.
Flag-raising ceremonies will be held in different regions across Georgia and President Margvelashvili will take part in the event. The celebration has started at 10:00 am at the Presidential Palace where President Margvelashvili, together with the children of Georgian national heroes Giorgi Antsukhelidze and Zaza Damenia have raised the specimen flag that was created by the President several years ago. At the ceremony, Georgian state anthem has been performed by ensemble Shavnabada. Administration of President Margvelashvili has encouraged Georgian population to put Georgian flags on display.
The ceremony has also been attended by Head of Administration Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, Parliamentary Secretary of the President Ms. Ana Natsvlishvili and Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze.
Flag-raising ceremony has also been held in Kakheti, Ujarma Fortress, where lifeguards have raised the flag. Georgian state anthem has been performed by Vano Mchedlishvili's choir.
The President will also visit Gori, where cadets will raise the flag at the National Defense Academy, at 12:30 pm, while the anthem will be performed by the military orchestra of Georgian Armed Forces. President Margvelashvili will address cadets and participants of the event and congratulate Georgia on the Flag Day.
In Kutaisi, the flag will be raised by doctors in the yard of the West Georgia Medical Center. The anthem will be performed by ensemble Kutaisi.
In Senaki, teachers will elevate the flag in the yard of the Seventh Public School of Abkhazia, which is named after Corporal Temur Bokuchava, who died in Russo-Georgian war of August 2008. Ensemble Senaki will perform the state anthem.