Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: “Diaspora is Georgia’s Power and Significant Capital”
President Zourabichvili: “Diaspora is Georgia’s Power and Significant Capital”
President Salome Zourabichvili addressed Georgian diaspora members at the annual Diaspora Forum, held every year with support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in Tbilisi, to commemorate Georgia’s Independence Day.
President Zourabichvili told the audience that the next annual Diaspora Forum should be held in one of Georgia’s regions so that diaspora representatives may have a chance to be introduced to the potential of Georgia’s regions. This proposal can help the regions by offering investments or other assistance.
President Zourabichvili highlighted the role the diaspora plays in state development, noting that maintaining their ties with the homeland makes the country even more powerful and prosperous.
As President Zourabichvili emphasized, the Georgian diaspora all over the world is the state’s power. Georgia is well-known thanks to the activities conducted by representatives of the diaspora in culture, sports, and economic pursuits.
Today, the state and diaspora are united, with one future. Geographical distance and length have no huge importance in the 21st-century world. There are plenty of technical tools to remotely implement relevant activities and making the ties even stronger.
As President Zourabichvili underlined, the idea that the emigration and diaspora need to be engaged in the country’s social life is of major importance, so that emigrants do not feel themselves excluded. The state should work toward that.
President Zourabichvili touched upon the issue of Georgian students who are obtaining their education overseas, emphasizing that they represent a huge human capital and human resource. As President Zourabichvili stated, Georgia should create an opportunity for students to return them back to their homeland and engage them in governmental service.
“Perhaps, we are not setting priorities in advance to make the new generation aware of what direction they’re needed in, where to learn, and how to learn. The country’s demands should be in accordance with the market’s supply. The country should be prepared to receive them and meet them once they finish their education,” said President Zourabichvili.
President Zourabichvili named a number of directions where joint efforts are possible to assist the county’s advancement. The President underlined that we can jointly work toward promoting Georgian culture by participating in the Frankfurt Book Fair and other cultural events or forums. Creative workers living abroad should be involved in relevant fields of these joint activities.
President Zourabichvili urged Georgian diaspora organizations to actively spread information on visa liberalization. According to her, people using the visa liberalization program in bad faith hinder young people that want to get acquainted with Europe and see its cultural sightings and threaten Georgia’s image, which our society is constantly building.