Press Office   News   ​President Zourabichvili: With the First Official Visit of Cyprus President, New Relations Level bet
​President Zourabichvili: With the First Official Visit of Cyprus President, New Relations Level between Both Countries Launched
The President of Georgia and the President of Cyprus held a one-on-one meeting and an extended format meeting with their respective delegations at the State Palace of Ceremonies.
It was highlighted during the meetings that the visit by the President of Cyprus is the first-ever official visit to Georgia by a Cypriot head of state since the establishment of diplomatic relations. This fact stresses that the dynamic of bilateral relations is enhancing between the two countries. President of Cyprus Nicos Anastasiades expressed his gratitude to the President of Georgia for her warm welcome.
“I would like to thank you in this first visit to Georgia in our 27 years of diplomatic relations. We have an opportunity to discuss the future of our relations and how we will develop sectoral cooperation,” said President Anastasiades.
The President of Georgia highlighted that through this first-ever official visit to Georgia, the President of Cyprus has launched a new level of relations between both nations.
“Our relations are already developed in different areas, but I am confident that through your personal visit, we will take steps forward to enhance and develop our relationships further,” stated the President of Georgia.
Georgia attaches high importance to Cyprus’s firm support for Georgia’s European integration process, especially via the Association Agreement and the visa-free regime with the European Union.
Talks were held on Georgia’s occupied regions, with the President of Georgia underlining that the European Union Monitoring Mission is an essential guarantor of stability in the conflict zones of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali Region. The EUMM is in charge of monitoring the administrative boundary lines.
The President of Georgia underlined the importance of Cyprus’s contribution to the EUMM. So far, 3 Cypriot monitors are involved in the mission.
The meetings also touched upon the crucial issue of strengthening international support for Georgia. In this regard, the President of Georgia emphasized the importance of Cyprus’s firm support to transfer negotiations on the Russia-Georgia conflict to a higher level of political talks than the current Geneva International Discussions.
President Anastasiades will visit the EUMM during his visit and be briefed about the current humanitarian situation in Georgia’s occupied territories.
President Zourabichvili stated that Georgia and Cyprus are small nations, but distinguished with their ancient cultures. Both countries have territorial disputes and their common goal is the unification of their territories. Georgia views only one way to resolve its territorial conflicts: via a peaceful policy.
The sides paid special attention to the importance of developing bilateral relations, especially in the areas of tourism, culture, education, archeology, and research activities.
Underlined was the importance for economic cooperation development of the Cyprus-Georgian Business Forum to be held on April 18.
Also in attendance from the Georgian side were: Davit Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs; Giorgi Kobulia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development; Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture; Revaz Lominadze, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Cyprus; Lasha Zhvania, Head of the Presidential Administration;Natia Sulava, Deputy Head of the Administration; Nino Baratashvili, Director of the European Affairs Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  From the Cyprus side, were also in attendance: Nikos Christodoulides, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus; Prodromos Prodromou, Spokesman of the Government of the Republic of Cyprus;
Kyriacos Kenevezos, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Cyprus to Georgia;
Helena Mina, Deputy Director of the Diplomatic Service of the Republic of Cyprus; Pantelis; Pantelides,Representative of the Diplomatic Service of the Republic of Cyprus; Neophytos Constantinou and George Stavrinou, Representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus.