Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: Time Has Come to Ask Our Partners for More
President Zourabichvili: Time Has Come to Ask Our Partners for More
As part of her official visit to Germany, President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with Chancellor Angela Merkel in Berlin.
The meeting focused on the current environment on Georgia’s occupied territories, challenges facing the country, and Russian aggressive policy towards Georgia. According to President Zourabichvili, currently, Georgia does not have the means to deal with this situation alone and depends on friends and their efforts to influence and put pressure on Russia to change the policy.
“Our position is as follows:  Georgia’s friends and partners – Germans, French, and Americans should be more actively engaged in a dialogue, to tell Russia over and over again that positions must be changed,” President Zourabichvili said after the meeting.
In her view, today, the Geneva International Discussions (GID) provide a platform to discuss only technical matters.
"Our attitude towards the Geneva International Discussions is unchanged because we do not have any other international formats [to address the consequences of the Russian-Georgian War of 2008]. The time has come to ask our partners to use all their mechanisms.
When we are asked: ‘what can you do?’ we answer that we do what we can. We take small humanitarian steps not to cut ties with the population living on the occupied territories. However, this is extremely difficult and our efforts do not change the situation,” President Zourabichvili said.
Presidential state delegation visiting Germany includes Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Mikheil Batiashvili, Head of President Zourabichvili’s Administration Lasha Zhvania, and Deputy Head of the Administration Natia Sulava.