Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: Russian Federation Might Veto Resolutions on Georgia, but not Georgia’s Asp
President Zourabichvili: Russian Federation Might Veto Resolutions on Georgia, but not Georgia’s Aspirations
President Salome Zourabichvili held an official lunch with Speaker of the Saeima Ināra Mūrniece as part of her official visit to the Republic of Latvia.
At the meeting, the sides pointed out Georgia’s occupied territories and the progress of the European and Euro-Atlantic integration process. As President Zourabichvili noted, Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration is an irreversible process and the Russian Federation cannot stop it with provocations and borderization.
As Ināra Mūrniece stated, Latvia understands what a conflict with Russia means and supports Georgia to show Eastern European representatives what occupation actually means for Georgia.
According to President Zourabichvili, Europe’s full consolidation should be strengthened, Georgia is moving forward on the path to European and Euro-Atlantic integration, Georgia’s government is responsible for its citizens who support in majority the country’s European integration, which is already noted in Georgia’s constitution.
President Salome Zourabichvili also stated that Georgia will not be satisfied with little. It requires actual and effective decisions from the EU, and if the EU uses a generalized, unified financial instrument for everyone, this will be a step backward. Georgia needs an individual approach for sectoral membership in the European Union. President Zourabichvili mentioned that the Russian Federation might veto resolutions related to Georgia in international organizations, but not Georgia’s and the Georgian people’s aspirations.
Georgia’s aspirations are irreversible. According to Ināra Mūrniece, Latvia considers Georgia as one of its closest friends and frontrunner countries in the Eastern Partnership. Thus, she believes that the EU should have special approaches toward Georgia and that European policy should be differently reflected on it.
During the meeting the sides also discussed inter-parliamentary relations, study programs for public service officials, the Georgian diaspora in Latvia and cooperation in terms of sharing experience. Issues about disinformation were also pointed out and it was noted that it is significant to increase the awareness in society in order to be able to differ valid and trustful information from disinformation.