Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: Science Cooperation between Georgia and Germany ‘Unique’
President Zourabichvili: Science Cooperation between Georgia and Germany ‘Unique’
President Salome Zourabichvili opened the “Rustaveli - DAAD" joint scholarship program summarizing conference, organized by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD).
The President stressed that the gathering reaffirms the significance of friendship and close cooperation between Georgia and Germany.
“Cooperation between our countries in science is unique. The joint scholarship program between the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) creates great opportunities for our scientists.
“Among the researches funded by the program this year, 25 projects must be notably highlighted. Researches are diversified and include the fields of humanitarian and exact and natural sciences, and some of them will be presented here today.
“A few days ago, we presented a joint initiative to establish a coordination center for Georgian and Caucasus studies. It is noteworthy that several of these researches are directly related to the concept of the coordination center, with topics on Georgian, Caucasus, Assyrian studies, and more.
“The existing format of scientific cooperation between Georgia and Germany and the success of the scholarship program prove the scale of intellectual potential in our country in order to spread objective knowledge on Georgia and on the region specifically from this country.
“I am delighted that the event is being held at the Orbeliani Palace this year, as the revival of this Palace serves to two purposes:
“It is essential that our society, and especially our youth, become more familiarized with our own history and past. The Orbeliani Palace should be given a similar function as it had in the 19th century, when the great ideas for Georgia’s independence movement were being prepared here. It is important that this Palace becomes once again a center for scientific and cultural initiatives, which Georgia needs the most.
“I would like to extend my gratitude to the organizers of the event and to each of you present here for coming to the Orbeliani Palace. I would also like to congratulate the winners of the program and wish them success,” stated President Zourabichvili.
Zviad Gabisonia, Director General of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, Gebhard Reul, Head of the DAAD, and Nunu Mitskevichi, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, also addressed the audience at the Orbeliani Palace, where the presentation of the twenty-five 2019 winning projects of the scholarship was held.
The scholarship program aims to support the development of scientific research potential of young scientists and PHD students, the commercialization of scientific research, the intensification of business-science relations, the integration of young scientists into the international science and educational space, acquiring the professional doctoral studies by sharing the best scientific practice and improving international exchange processes, creation of a scientific network, and deepening the scientific collaboration in regard to the thematic, interdisciplinary direction.