Press Office   News   ​President Salome Zourabichvili Hosts the New Year Tree Celebration for Children in Zugdidi
​President Salome Zourabichvili Hosts the New Year Tree Celebration for Children in Zugdidi
Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia has arrived at the ceremony along with Giga Otkhozoria’s children and 87-year-old mother of eleven children. Before starting the celebration, President Zourabichvili addressed the gathered population and observed a moment of silence in commemoration of Giga Otkhozoria and heroes devoted to the homeland.
“I wish you a merry Christmas and a happy and cheerful New Year! I have not come here alone. I am here along with Malva Svirava, 87-year-old mother of eleven children and grandmother of many grandchildren. Today is the day of our families, grandmothers and grandfathers. Unity of these different generations is crucial. I would like to wish all the grandmothers and grandfathers a happy New Year!
Today is a joyful day, but we should not forget the importance of this location, therefore I have come here with Giga Otkhozoria’s children. Today I have awarded a posthumous medal for civil commitment to Giga Otkhozoria to highlight that our country does not forget our heroes and their devotion. This is what builds our country and I would like to ask you to observe a moment of silence to honor the memory of our heroes. While being in Zugdidi, we cannot forget our compatriots living on the other side of this bridge, citizens of our country. Today we are separated; however, we are together to congratulate one another. We should think about how to get together, how to reconcile. This is our united future and where from, if not from Zugdidi we should congratulate our Abkhaz brothers and sisters.
It is also crucial that the President's first Christmas tree celebration is held in Zugdidi and not in Tbilisi. As I have been stating during my pre-election campaign, Georgia’s regions are of great importance. Georgia has been standing and stands on the strength of its regions. Therefore I decided to start my tour from Zugdidi. We should all wish and pray together Georgia to be united, strong and shining just like your and your children’s gaze today!” President Zourabichvili said.