Press Office   News   President of Romania Congratulates Georgia on National Day
President of Romania Congratulates Georgia on National Day
Klaus Werner Iohannis, President of Romania has congratulated Georgia on May 26 and reaffirmed his support for Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“On the occasion of the National Day of Georgia and in this special anniversary context, when Georgia celebrates 100 years since the adoption of the Act of Independence, I would like to address greetings and wishes of peace and prosperity to you and to the entire Georgian People.
In this special context, I wish to stress again Romania’s constant support for the European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of Georgia, and respectively for its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
I am confident that, together, we can contribute to the extension and consolidation of the relations between our countries.
Please accept, esteemed Mister President, the assurance of my highest consideration,” official congratulatory letter reads.