Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Demands Adequate Demonstration of Georgia's Progress on NATO Membership Pat
President Margvelashvili Demands Adequate Demonstration of Georgia's Progress on NATO Membership Path at NATO Brussels Summit
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia demands an adequate demonstration of Georgia's progress on NATO membership path at NATO Brussels Summit. He believes that Georgia’s progress is obvious, recognized by all NATO member states.
"We have discussed our united view on the upcoming Brussels Summit; it is necessary to underline Georgia’s progress at the Summit. We have agreed on how to demonstrate Georgia’s progress and how to take step forward at the Summit.
Before the NATO Summit, we will be able to jointly present our views on a very important platform on May 26. High level delegations will visit Georgia, establishing an interesting working platform.
It is a fact that Georgia is truly a leading country on the NATO membership path and this should be reflected in relevant steps that will ultimately lead us to membership," President Margvelashvili said at the National Security Council meeting that focused on Georgia’ preparation for the NATO Brussels Summit; threats coming from the Russian Federation and their influence on Georgia’s defense and security; strengthening support from the United States and other partners; current geopolitical processes and Georgia’s defense and security environment; reforms in the country's defense.
According to President Margvelashvili, hybrid threats coming from Russia and successful reformation of Georgia’s defense system have also been discussed at the meeting.
“We have discussed those reforms that I have supported in my parliamentary address. Minister of Defense has shared his view on the reformation process. We may have diverse perspectives on many issues; however, when it comes to the country’s defense capabilities, neutralization of threats coming from Russia and Georgia’s NATO integration, we should be and we are constructive,” President Margvelashvili said.
According to Davit Rakviashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council, the meeting has been especially interesting considering the current transformed security environment in Georgia. In this context, no matter how active the Government is, Georgia needs more support from partners; more efforts are needed to ensure the country’s security.
"In this situation increased support from our strategic partner, the United States is crucial. We have discussed the President's initiative on Georgia Support Act and, to our satisfaction, there is a full unanimity between the Parliament and the Government on this issue.
The President has heard quite detailed information and assessment from the Head of the Intelligence Service, Head of the State Security Service and Minister of Defense,” Davit Rakviashvili said.