Press Office   News   ​President Margvelashvili Congratulates President and Chancellor of Germany on National Day
​President Margvelashvili Congratulates President and Chancellor of Germany on National Day
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia has congratulated Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Federal President of the Federal Republic of Germany and Angela Merkel, Chancellor of Germany on the National Day.
“It is my pleasure to extend to you my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of the National Day of the Federal Republic of Germany – the Day of German Unity.
On this remarkable day, I am delighted to emphasize that the reunification of Germany effectively marked the end of the decades-long confrontation and successfully generated the cooperation for peace, stability and welfare of Europe. I am pleased that nowadays, we witness prosperous European country that regardless various challenges took its decent place on international arena.
Taking this opportunity, let me highlight that both our countries enjoy value-based centuries-old friendship, strong cultural ties and successful political cooperation.  I would like to thank you once again for your steadfast support of Georgia`s sovereignty and territorial integrity as well as for our European and Euro-Atlantic aspiration. I remain confident that our joint efforts through deepening and enhancing cooperation will lead to the successful achievements for the mutual benefit of our two nations.
Your Excellency, please accept the assurances of my highest consideration along with my best wishes for peace and prosperity to the friendly German people,” official congratulatory letter reads.
In the letter to Angela Merkel, President Margvelashvili recalled her recent visit to Tbilisi, highlighting that the sincere meeting held as part of her visit illustrated prospects for further advancement of Georgia-Germany successful partnership.