Press Office   News   The President of Georgia Met the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Norway
The President of Georgia Met the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Norway
The President of Georgia H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili met with the Prime Minister of Norway H.E. Erna Solberg, within the working visit frames to Washington.
The discussion was focused on Georgia’s integration into the NATO, political and trade-economic issues, as well as upcoming parliamentary elections, and the pre-election environment in our country.
As stated the Head of the Presidential Administration Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, following the meeting, Norway is interested in energy resources of Georgia. The several economic projects are ongoing and implementing. Therefore, it was also overviewed, those specific areas at the meeting that maybe will being interested for the investors from Norway.
As stated Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili the sides have discussed cooperation issues between Georgia and the European Free Trade Association – EFTA ( the Republic of Iceland, Principality of Liechtenstein, Kingdom of Norway, and Swiss Confederation), which includes establishment process of free trade space to EFTA
“By signing Association Agreement between Georgia and European Union, including the creation of space for Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, naturally, created the mutually beneficial background for further deepening trade-economic relationships between Georgia and EFTA. Georgia deliberates creation process of Free Trade with EFTA as the next important step in regard of liberalization of trade relations with the European countries”, - was stated by Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili.