Press Office   News   President Salome Zourabichvili is the First Passenger on the First Direct Flight of French National
President Salome Zourabichvili is the First Passenger on the First Direct Flight of French National Airline AIR FRANCE
A reception ceremony was held to celebrate the inaugural flight of the first direct Paris-Tbilisi flight by French airline Air France at the governmental terminal of Tbilisi International Airport. President Salome Zourabichvili addressed the audience with her welcome speech, noting that a new stage of Georgia-French relationships had started with the inauguration of the new direct line.
“I’ve waited for a long time for a direct flight between Paris and Georgia. It is a great and pleasant news not only for me but also for Georgia. Georgia has looked forward to the arrival of Air France in Tbilisi. It is a remarkable day, especially as France has other meaning for us. Today is a symbolic day as France responded to Georgia’s hopes by recreating the way chosen by Alexandre Dumas.
“It is a new phase in the bilateral relationship between Georgia and France. It is important that France plays a growing role in Europe and is effectively becoming Europe’s future leader.
“For Georgia, this new transportation is a means to return back into Europe and have direct ties with Europe, which are critically important. This is why we emphasize: More Europe in Georgia, and More Georgia in Europe.
“This will mean even more tourists, even more economic, cultural and political ties. We are already living in the 21st century and all of this is possible thanks to such direct lines.
“I would like to congratulate all of you on this amazing day! I don’t know if my new presidency was partially responsible for the establishment of this new link or not, but I can declare that I will not spare any effort during my term to establish direct and frequent links in the communication and transportation fields with EU capitals. Georgia can establish this way its deserved place on the map of Europe as a true European country,” said the President of Georgia.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kobulia, Vice-President of Corporate and Travel Agencies Sales at Air France-KLM Sébastien Guyot, representatives of the private sector, as well as French tour operators, bloggers, journalists and representatives of the tourism and aviation industries