Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Meets with Local Population of Georgian Origin in Qakh
President Zourabichvili Meets with Local Population of Georgian Origin in Qakh
At the end of her two-day official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with ethnic Georgians living in Qakh.
In her address, President Zourabichvili assessed the outcomes of her first official visit to Azerbaijan and conveyed best regards to the ethnic Georgians from the Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II.
President Zourabichvili hopes that her warm reception in Azerbaijan and the good-neighborly and friendly relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan will positively affect the local population living in Qakh.
“This is my first visit to the region and therefore my reception here was extremely important, giving me a hope that the prospects for developing our relations and beneficial cooperation in economic and transport areas will positively affect the Azeri population of Georgian origin," President Zourabichvili said, emphasizing the significance of ethnic Georgians living in Azerbaijan and ethnic Azerbaijanis living in Georgia, who preserve own country's identity, language, and culture, for Georgia-Azerbaijan relations.
"You are the people who physically connect our countries. I hope that through our joint efforts and good will we will achieve desired outcomes on restoration of the church and theater and opening of the Georgian cultural center,” President Zourabichvili said.